Home / About Us / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pamela Steele Associates Ltd. (PSA) uses and protects any personal information that you give PSA when you use this website.

PSA is registered with the UK Information Commissioner, registration number A1005611, in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act, 2003. Further information on the Act can be found on the website of the information Commissioner: www.ico.gov.uk.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2013.

For Trainees

We collect the following information provided by those enrolling for training via the website:

  • your name and contact details; and
  • any correspondence or other information, including sensitive data, which you choose to send us.

By enrolling with PSA, you consent to us collecting and processing personal data supplied by you, and to us sharing your personal data with third party suppliers used in the provision of our training services, who are contracted to process your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

We require your personal data in order to:

  • manage enrolments for training courses; and
  • inform you of forthcoming courses, if you request.

We retain your details on our database for no longer than is necessary to provide these services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Where we use third party IT service providers to process your data, we require them to provide adequate safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will not share your personal data with third parties in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which lack adequate legal protection for your data without your express permission.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, so that the web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be charged. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Pamela Steele Associates Ltd.
Prama House
267 Banbury Road
Oxford
OX2 7HT

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information that is found to be incorrect.